Hydraulic pumps
TorcUP AMAX pneumatic pump
Pneumatic pump for heavy work, also in explosive atmospheres
-
BrandTorcUP
-
DrivePneumatic
-
Max. working pressure700 bar (10,000 psi)
-
Air requirementat least 3.8 bar (55 psi) at 35 CFM (approx. 1,000 l/min)
-
Air motor2.9 kW (4 pk)
-
Oil flow10.0 / 2.4 / 1.1 l/min (3 stages)
-
Reservoir8.4 l
-
Weight27 kg
-
Available forBuy

The AMAX is a pneumatically driven pump for hydraulic torque wrenches, made for rough and demanding conditions. The pressure is infinitely adjustable up to 700 bar (10,000 psi).
- Three-stage pump with oil cooler
- Multi-port version: up to four wrenches at once
- Compressed air drive: at least 3.8 bar (55 psi) at 35 cfm (approx. 1,000 l/min)
- With F/R/L unit (filter, regulator, lubricator)
- Made in the USA
The AMAX is there when electricity is not available or not allowed: in explosive atmospheres, or where compressed air is easier to come by than power. The multi-port version drives up to four wrenches at once.
Features

Heavy-duty air motor
4 hp, works from 3.8 bar (55 psi) at 35 cfm.

Accurate pressure gauge (psi and bar)
Large and easy to read, in psi and bar.

Rugged remote control
Full control at the push of a button.

Industrial reservoir with oil cooler
Light, durable housing with built-in oil cooler.

Sight glass
Oil level and oil temperature at a glance.

Exhaust muffler
Keeps the noise low: 77 dB.

Protective cage
Supplied as standard.

Built-in F/R/L unit
Filter, regulator and lubricator; the lubrication can be set to the right amount of oil for air tools.

Drip-free quick couplers
Safety couplers with a 3:1 safety factor, easy to connect; the collar locks the coupler.
Specifications
Full technical specifications
Technical data
| AMAX | |
|---|---|
| Reservoir capacity | 8.4 l (2.2 gal) |
| Valve | Auto-retract |
| Air motor | 2.9 kW (4 pk) |
| Minimum air requirement | 3.8 bar (55 psi) at 35 CFM |
| Weight | 27 kg (60 lbs) |
| Equipment | Oil cooler and remote control with 15 ft cable |
Oil flow
| Max. oil flow | |
|---|---|
| Stage 1 (70 bar / 1,000 psi) | 10.0 l/min (610 cu.in/min) |
| Stage 2 (300 bar / 4,200 psi) | 2.4 l/min (145 cu.in/min) |
| Stage 3 (700 bar / 10,000 psi) | 1.1 l/min (70 cu.in/min) |
Dimensions
| Pump | Reservoir | |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 427 mm (16.8 in) | 320 mm (12.6 in) |
| Width | 358 mm (14.1 in) | 239 mm (9.4 in) |
| Height | 447 mm (17.6 in) | 130 mm (5.1 in) |

Accessories

Quadra-Torc option
Factory-fitted with a four-port manifold, to operate four wrenches at once.

Twinline high-pressure hoses
From 4.5 to 15 m; longer hoses to order.



